SESHA’s 45th Annual Symposium in Phoenix

 

April 24-27, 2023

Hilton Phoenix Resort at the Peak • Phoenix, Arizona

The SESHA 2023 Annual Symposium is returning to Arizona at our new Phoenix location – the Hilton Resort at the Peak! Join the top EHS professionals for a week packed with technical content and networking opportunities.
Highlights include:

  • More than 60 technical sessions by industry experts
  • Exhibit hall filled with the premier vendors in the field
  • Keynotes Sessions
  • Lunches, Breaks, and Receptions
  • Professionals Development Courses, including the return of BootCamp – a
    must not miss for any early career ESH professional.

Proceedings

Preliminary Schedule

Sunday, April 23

1:30 P.M. – 4:00 P.M.

Golf Tournament (off-site)

Monday, April 24

8:00 A.M.

  • Product Safety with Mark Fessler, Raymond McDaid, John Visty

9:00 A.M.

  • Bootcamp Morning Session with multiple speakers (TBA)

12:00 P.M. – 1:30 P.M.

  • Lunch

1:30 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

Track 1

  • Building & Maintaining an Effective IH Program with Dave Risi

Track 2

  • Bootcamp afternoon session

Tuesday, April 25

8:00 AM – 5:00 P.M.

  • Registration Opens 

9:00 A.M. – 9:30 A.M.

  • Opening Ceremony with Steve Trammell

9:30 A.M. – 10:15 A.M.

  • Keynote Speech with Donovan Hornsby

10:15 A.M. – 10:45 A.M.

  • Coffee Break

10:45 A.M. – 11:30 A.M.

Track 1

  • Common Mistakes With the Application of a Risk Matrix with Kelsey Forde

Track 2

  • Sustainability Update

Track 3

  • Air Permitting and Modeling for Semiconductor Fabrication Plants with Qi Zhang

Track 4

  • The Benefits of a Digitized EHS Management Program with Robert Bonder

11:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M.

  • Lunch

12:40 P.M. – 1:25 P.M.

  • Keynote – Risk Reduction Project with Ken Broadstreet

1:30 P.M. – 2:00 P.M.

Track 1

  • PFAS Regulation Update and Overview of the Semiconductor PFAS Consortium with Arnold & Porter, Laurie Beu

Track 2

  • Investigating Ammonium Nitrate Precursor Formation in Dry Etch Processes with Tyler Tolman

Track 3

  • Applying a Bow Tie Risk Analysis to Illustrate Business Impact and Improve Electronic Product and Supply Chain Environmental, Health and Safety (EHS) Programs with Sarah Medearis

Track 4

  • Lessons Learned – Integration of EHS Requirements into Hazardous Waste Collection System Projects with David Hoffman

2:05 P.M. – 2:50 P.M.

Track 1

  • Roundtable: Updates from organizations addressing PFAS (presentations and discussion) Semiconductor PFAS Consortium, SPAN, SIA, SEMI with Lauire Beu

Track 2

  • Electrical Safety for Researchers with Ron Scholtz

Track 3

  • Reduction of NOx emission from waste gas treatment with Andreas Frenzel

2:50 P.M. – 3:20 P.M.

  • Coffee Break

2:55 P.M. – 3:25 P.M.

Track 1

  • The 10 Commandments of Supply Chain Compliance with Travis Miller and Walker Carlisle

Track 2

  • Leveraging Prevention-through-Design, Reclassification and Alternate Entry Options for your Confined Spaces Program with Susan Reynolds

Track 3

  • Proper QA/QC and Traceability Methods When Analytically Characterizing Process Exhaust Emissions from New Tools with Curtis Laush

4:00 P.M. – 4:30 P.M.

Track 1

  • The 10 Commandments of Supply Chain Compliance with Travis Miller and Walker Carlisle

Track 2

  • PFAS 2023 – Veolia 

Track 3

  • Chemical Management in Laboratory Areas with Ron Scholtz

Track 4

  • Old Dogs & New Tricks: Driving Successful Digital Change in Safety with Keith Bryan

4:35 P.M. – 5:20 P.M.

Track 1

  • The 10 Commandments of Supply Chain Compliance *CONTINUED* with Travis Miller and Walker Carlisle

Track 2

  • PFAS wastewater characterizations and the need to develop additional methods to expand visibility, Wastewater Analyses, Waste treatment, Etc. with Kevin Wolfe

Track 3

  • Micron Technology (TBD) with Jeremiah Mohr and Ashley Kunz

Track 4

  • Gas Identification with Jeyong Jin

5:00 P.M.

Registration closes, Symposium Adjourned

Wednesday, April 26

8:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M.

  • Registration Open

9:00 A.M. – 9:45 A.M.

  • Keynote with Michelle De Blasi

9:45 A.M. – 10:10 A.M.

  • Coffee Break

10:15 A.M. – 11:00 A.M.

Track 1

  • New Fab Codes with Jensen Hughes

Track 2

  • Hey, what’s in that? Chemical Management Considerations in Semiconductor Manufacturing and its Supply Chain with Candice Callahan

Track 3

  • Using Your Management Systems to Operationalize ESH (and Sustainability) with Terry Mors

Track 4

  • Evolution of Risk Assessment process – The Importance of a Smart Database with Alessandro Petracca

11:05 A.M. – 11:35 A.M.

Track 1

  • Innovative Digital Tools for EHS Compliance with Michael Zimmerman

Track 2

  • Compliance to Product Chemical Regulations with Brian Martian

Track 3

  • Everything You Were Afraid to Ask About Air Dispersion Modeling with Bryan Osborne

Track 4

  • Towards Carbon Neutrality: Effect of Gas Abatement Selection and Destruction Efficiency with Adam Stover

11:35 A.M. – 12:35 P.M.

  • Lunch

12:40 P.M. – 1:20 P.M.

  • Keynote – Fire Chiefs Roundtable

1:25 P.M. – 1:55 P.M.

Track 1

  • Introduction to the Special Risks and Safety Challenges in New Fabs with Dr. CC Huang

Track 2

  • When Molecules Fall Apart: Assessment of Chemicals that Dissociate with Dr. Jessie Kneeland

Track 3

  • Stockers – The last bastion of combustible plastics in the Fab with Adrian Oxley

Track 4

  • EHS and Product Safety – Amazing Together: New Industry, New Vision with Tara Collins

2:00 P.M. – 2:45 P.M.

Track 1

  • Project Planning Considerations for the Semiconductor Industry with Jesse Gonzalez

Track 2

  • Regrettable substitution: Reducing “Unknown Unknowns” with Dr. Matthew Taylor

Track 3

  • Large Ducts – The Challenges they Present with Adrian Oxley

Track 4

  • Data-driven Insights on Serious Injuries and Fatalities from the Contractor Perspective with Salomé Mirigay

2:45 P.M. – 3:15 P.M.

  • Coffee Break

3:20 P.M. – 3:50 P.M.

Track 1

  • Environmental Justice and Semiconductor Product Stewardship with Ari Lewis

Track 2

  • Hazard Analysis Lessons Learned: The Good, The bad, The Ugly… The Untold Stories with Kelsey Forde

Track 3

  • Hydrogen Recovery System + Potential sustainable impact in SubFab (abatement and dry pump capabilities) 

Track 4

  • Comprehensive Injury Prevention Models and Their Effects on Total Worker Health with Karen O’Hara

3:55 P.M. – 4:25 P.M.

Track 1

  • Chemical Footprint Methodology: Balancing Multiple Factors with Beverly Canham

Track 2

  • The Importance of Industrial Firefighters with Dan King

Track 3

  • Safe solution to transferring heavy pumps to an elevated location in the subfab

Track 4

  • For Better or Worse: How to Successfully Scale an Onsite Clinic Up in Good Times and Down in Challenging Times with Michelle Anderson

4:30 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

Track 1

  • Service Interruption: The Hazards and Consequences with Alan Gillespie

Track 2

  • Using Lean Tools to Change a Culture with Melanie Koerth

Track 3

  • Cobalt Decontamination at a Wafer Manufacturing Facility-A case study with Jorge Vizcaino

Track 4

  • Accidents and Investigations Roundtable 

5:00 P.M.

  • Adjourn

Thursday, April 27

8:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M.

  • Registration Open

9:00 A.M. – 9:45 A.M.

  • Keynote with Dave Isaacs

9:45 A.M. – 10:00 A.M.

  • Coffee Break

10:00 A.M. – 10:45 A.M.

Track 1

  • Kickstart your EHS Management System: Best Practices and Lessons Learned from Design, Implementation, Auditing, and Improvements with Michele Shepart

Track 2

  • Using Mass Spectrometry for Life Safety Systems with Mark Sherret

Track 3

  • Comparing US NF3 and PFC Supplies to US NF3 and PFC Consumption by Electronics Industry with Deborah Ottinger

10:50 A.M. – 11:35 A.M.

Track 1

  • Effective EHS Performance Management with John Baycroft

Track 2

  • Applying FTIR Multigas Measurement Technology to solving Fab. Air Quality Issues with Jim Cornish

Track 3

  • Research on New Fluorinated Compounds Emission Factors with Ching Lu

11:40 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.

  • Closing Statements 

12:00 P.M. – 1:00 P.M.

  • Individual Lunches

1:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

Track 1

  • PDC #5 – Building Your Ergonomics Process with Kristi Hames *20 person limit*

Track 2

  • UL and Energy Storage Systems with Dwayne Sloan and Adam B.
  • Lab tour at ASU *30 person limit*

Sponsorships

Thank you to our Corporate Partners

 

         

Login

Sign-up

Already have an account?